Auctions in Detail

The following descriptions and images are provided in conformance with the "fair use" clause of U.S. copyright.

Auction at Carola Van Ham, Cologne (Köln), June 20, 1996, Lot 941.

Item Description (Lot 941) in the Auction Catalog:

RHEINHOLD, Hugo Wolfgang 1853 Oberlahnstein - 1900 Berlin Auf Bücherstapel sitzender Affe mit Totenkopf und Zirkel. "ERITIS SICUT DEUS". Bez.: Rheinhold. Gst.: Aktien Gesellsch Gladenbeck Berlin. Schwarzbraune Patina, Totenkopf hell gefaszt, berieben. H.16,5, B.12,5, T.10cm. Marmorplinthe. Modell um 1890. (06027) TAFEL 73 800DM Berman III, Nr.2648.

Auktionshaus Dannenberg, Berlin, Dec. 6, 2003, Lot 262.

Auktionshaus Dannenberg, Berlin, 92. Auktion, 06.12.2003. Kat.Nr.: 262

(Unknown artist). Kupfer mit brauner Patina. Um 1900. H.32,5 cm

Limit:

250,00 EUR

Preis:

500,00 EUR

Zustand:

Einlieferernummer:

6027132

Schimpanse über die Lehren Darwins grübelnd

Auction at Auktionshaus Schopmann, Hamburg, Germany, Sept. 1, 2004, Lot 249.

Hugo Wolfgang Reinhold [sic]

Deutschland 1853-1900
"Eritis Sigut Deus" [sic].- Naturalistische Darstellung eines auf einem Stapel wissenschaftlicher Bücher sitzenden Affen (u.a. von Darwin,1809 Shrewsbury - 1882 Down, "Darwinismus"). In seiner Hand einen Totenkopf haltend und nachdenklich betrachtend (Vanitassymbol). An seinem linken Fuß ein Vermessungswinkel. Philosophischer Ansatz über die menschliche Inteligenz und Abstammungslehre. Braunpatinierte Bronze. Rechteckiger Marmorsockel (kl. Best.). H: 32,5 cm. Sign: "Reinhold". Unleserlicher Gießereistempel.

Initial price:         700 Euro

Hammer price: 1,100 Euro

Ebay auction # 3766254929, ended Dec.4, 2004

"7 1/2" high with the base. The base measures 4 1/2" across and is 3/4" thick"; signed Rheinhold; inscribed "Aktien-Ges. vorm H. Gladenbeck & Sohn; highest bid $1,233 (reserve not met).

Note: Rheinhold's original statuette was 29 cm high; at some point, Gladenbeck introduced two smaller versions, of which this one, with a height of approximately 17 cm (not including the marble base) is the taller one (of the two reduced versions); see also Gladenbeck's catalog listing, Nr. 1193

Frontal photo of Rheinhold's monkey with bone-colored skull with brown patches.
Rheinhold's inscription
Foundry inscription "Aktien-Ges. vorm H. Gladenbeck & Sohn

Click here for additional images of this statuette.

Back to the Rheinhold's Philosophizing Monkey Homepage

Axel Schmetzke, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Library

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

900 Reserve

Stevens Point, WI 54481

USA

aschmetz@uwsp.edu

715-346-4658